Mobile Menu - Fr Mobile Search

Privacy

At NAV CANADA, we respect individuals’ privacy rights and our responsibilities regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  


At NAV CANADA we take our legal obligations regarding privacy seriously.

We respect the privacy of our employees, customers and contractors and collect, use and disclose personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

NAV CANADA’s activities are governed by the NAV CANADA Privacy CodeOpen a new window and access to, and use of, this website is subject to the NAV CANADA Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations.

NAV CANADA uses "cookies" to collect information and track user patterns on its web site. Data gathered using cookies is used to help us improve the delivery of information and services on our website. NAV CANADA does not combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information such as your name, telephone number or email address without your consent.

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser (not you) to our Site each time you visit. Cookies allow NAV CANADA to assess which pages of our Site are visited and by how many people. Although the NAV CANADA site may assign a cookie to your computer, unless you specifically advise us, we will not know who you are. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to determine the individual identity of any visitor to our site and NAV CANADA does not combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information such as your name, telephone number or email address without your consent. Most websites use cookies and most internet browsers are set up to accept them, but if you would prefer, you can reset your browser settings to notify you when you have been assigned a cookie or to not accept cookies. If you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our site.

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, individuals have a right to access the personal information collected about them. Such access will be given upon request. Please use the Personal Information Request FormOpen a new window to request access to your personal information.